Posts

Showing posts from January, 2013

The Compressorhead Band ACE OF SPADES!!

Image
A really awesome work by making robots playing the famous Motörhead song "Ace of Spades" while it's kinda brilliant, we can see why machines and computers can't emulate the feeling that only a human can put into a song......and not to say that no one can copy Lemmy!!

Wanna make a wise investment? record guitar with the Logitech c270

Image
When you start on the recording music world, the first issue you front is "F*ck!! I don't have enough money to afford this things", but the most important thing even with pro equipment comes down to........creativty, and if you're creative enough, you can make amazing things from stuff that others might point as "unthinkable crap".

Before I got the XM8500 to record my acoustic guitar, I was kinda interested on buying a cheap HD webcam, as the regular consumer I always look for the cheapest 8th wonder of the world that might be some times impossible.......but I think I got more than what I paid with the Logitech c270 that was under 40 Dollars

It's not the best webcam.....but it gets the job done, it has a 720p resolution (but kinda noisy image), it has some color correction, but then I found that it had a built in microphone that the system detected, and I really wanted to do some tests with it.

I put the c270 mic as default on windows (it also works gr…

Labels get Fake Views on Youtube

Image
While we saw the rise of the "Gangnam Style" last year achieving the unbelievable number of 1 Billion views in just a couple of months, the even more unbelievable number of 2 Billion fake views were stripped from label channels such as Universal Music Group, Sony and RCA Recordsacording to the Bobby Owsinsky Music 3.0 blog

I gotta say.......I'm not surprised, but I'm glad that we live in an era where the internet freedom allows people to choose what is best for them, we are no longer on the years where Labels, T.V. and Radio decides what's best for us by just receiving in some cases money from untalented artists to get airplay.

I personally don't like that stupid "Gangnam Style" song, but it's kinda cool to see how an artist that was certainly unknown on many countries achieved a worldwide success by just the word of mouth, and that's the cool part of this new era of music.

Be sure to check out the Music 3.0 blog, it's amazing and it ha…

The Behringer XM8500 Review - Awesome noob gear

Image
This mic is really aimed for recording enthusiasts, but it really works great in almost any studio application you may want, the purpose behind the reviews for "noobs" here, is to start with the cheapest RIGHT products that will do the job, and will last a long time..........what a better way to do this than reviewing the Behringer XM8500.

There's almost nothing bad to say about this product, it's under 50 dollars too....but I could easily pay twice the price for a product of this quality.

The first thing that you'll notice about this is the amazing build quality, it feels heavy and it ensures durability and quality, this is the first right step for beginners (and not so beginners) that wants a mic that really stands out for vocals and instruments.

It has an incredibly wide frequency response from 50 hz to 15 khz that make things sound clearer and cleaner, it's a cardioloid dynamic mic. I should recommend this mic as the first choice for a person that has ne…

The amazing Behringer XENYX 302USB review - Awesome noob gear Pt. 1

Image
Well, there isn't quite an extensive review about this really cheap and affordable piece of gear from Behringer (kinda becoming my favorite brand).

There are a lot of stuff to say that no one has said about this little mixer on the web, that I'll be making this multi-part review for all of you.

This is a mini Mixer/USB Interface that can really kick major ass if you know how to use this. it has a combo input for both 1/4 instrument jack and XLR that provides up to 16v of phantom power (I'll address this in a few moments) Recording electric guitar, bass, acoustic guitar and vocals in a professional way for less than 60 dollars (at the time of writing this post).

But.....don't get fooled by my awesome words about this product, it has its limitations, like for instance, if you see the review on the video above (or even Behringer's website) it claims to be a 5 input mixer..........you can mix up to five channels, hell yeah, but in a really complex and unpractical way.